Johnson v. Department of Revenue
[…] The apparent rationale for such practice was the fact that the Tax Court has the same powers as a circuit court. See ORS 305.405.

4. The 1995 legislature made two changes that indicate prevailing party fees are not appropriate for the Tax Court. First, the legislature substantially increased the amounts awarded as a prevailing party fee. The maximum amount in circuit court was increased from $75 to in excess of $5,000. In a case involving the recovery of money, a prevailing party fee of $500 is automatically awarded if the case went to trial. ORS 20.190 (2)(a)(B). Also, the court may make an additional award of up to $5,000 after considering, among other things: *Page 24

"The conduct of the parties in the transactions or occurrences that gave rise to the litigation, including any conduct of a party that was reckless, willful, malicious, in bad faith or illegal." ORS 20.190 (3)(a).

This language does not fit comfortably with the circumstances under which taxpayers contest their taxes. Moreover, the legislature has specifically addressed tax appeal which are instituted primarily for delay or are frivolous or groundless.See ORS 305.437.