Redmond v. Hood River County Assessor, Tc-Md 081073c (or.tax 2-26-2009)
[…] Plaintiffs appealed, requesting that only 0.62 acres be disqualified, because the balance of the land is employed for farming. Defendant requests that the court uphold the one acre disqualification because it is the minimum amount of land allowed as a homesite on land specially assessed for farm use. *Page 2

II. ANALYSIS ORS 308A.253(3) provides for the special assessment of "[l]and under dwellings used in conjunction with the farm use of nonexclusive farm use zone farmland * * * under ORS 308A.256." That statute, in turn, provides for a one-acre homesite. Specifically, the statute provides:

"(3) The homesite value for purposes of ORS 308A.250 to 308A.259 shall equal the real market value of the bare land of the total parcel and contiguous acres under same ownership, as determined under ORS 308.205, divided by the number of acres in the total parcel and contiguous acres under the same ownership, plus the lesser of [$4000 or the depreciated replacement cost of the homesite improvements].

"(4) For the purposes of establishing a homesite value, the value of one acre of land for each homesite, as determined in subsection (3) of this section, shall be used."

ORS 308A.256 (emphasis added).