Redmond v. Hood River County Assessor, Tc-Md 081073c (or.tax 2-26-2009)
[…] By letter dated July 23, 2008, Defendant disqualified one acre of Plaintiffs' property from farm use special assessment because of a change in use of the land from farm to residential (i.e., Plaintiffs built a home on the property). Plaintiffs appealed, requesting that only 0.62 acres be disqualified, because the balance of the land is employed for farming. Defendant requests that the court uphold the one acre disqualification because it is the minimum amount of land allowed as a homesite on land specially assessed for farm use. *Page 2

II. ANALYSIS ORS 308A.253(3) provides for the special assessment of "[l]and under dwellings used in conjunction with the farm use of nonexclusive farm use zone farmland * * * under ORS 308A.256." That statute, in turn, provides for a one-acre homesite. Specifically, the statute provides: