This document was signed by Presiding Magistrate Jill A. Tanner onNovember 17, 2009. The Court filed and entered this document on November17, 2009.
1 Ptfs' Ex 1-11 states the subject property is 3.72 acres.
2 Plaintiffs' rebuttal evidence (Exhibit 5) states that the property is located approximately 12 miles from the subject property.
3 Plaintiffs' rebuttal evidence (Ptfs' Exh 6 at 3) states that the property is located approximately 32 miles from the subject property.
4 All references to the Oregon Revised Statues (ORS) and Oregon Administrative Rules (OAR) are to 2007.
5 ORS 305.427:
"In all proceedings before the judge or a magistrate of the tax court and upon appeal therefrom, a preponderance of the evidence shall suffice to sustain the burden of proof. The burden of proof shall fall upon the party seeking affirmative relief and the burden of going forward with the evidence shall shift as in other civil litigation."