Blatner v. Multnomah County Assessor, Tc-Md 080472c (or.tax 2-3-2009)
[…] "(3) Notwithstanding subsections (1) and (2) of this section [which provide the general definitions of maximum assessed and assessed value], the maximum assessed value and assessed value of property shall be determined as provided in ORS 308.149 to 308.166 if:

(a) The property is new property or new improvements to property[.]"

4 The value appearing on Plaintiffs 2007-08 property tax statement.

5 The measure also requires counties to maintain a record of the property's RMV, because a property is to be taxed at the lesser of its MAV or its RMV. Or Const, Art XI, § 11(1)(f); see also ORS 308.146(2).

6 ORS 308.149(5)(b) provides in relevant part:

"`New property or new improvements' does not include changes in the value of the property as the result of:

"(A) General ongoing maintenance and repair; or

"(B) Minor construction."

*Page 1