Blatner v. Multnomah County Assessor, Tc-Md 080472c (or.tax 2-3-2009)
[…] This document was signed by Magistrate Dan Robinson on February 3,2009. The Court filed and entered this document on February 3, 2009.

1 More recently, Plaintiff either repaired or replaced her leaky roof. However, that work was done after the January 1, 2007, assessment date for the year currently under appeal and is not germane to the value issues presently before the court.

2 Unless noted otherwise, all references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) and Oregon Administrative Rules (OAR) are to 2005.

3 ORS 308.146 provides in relevant part:

"(3) Notwithstanding subsections (1) and (2) of this section [which provide the general definitions of maximum assessed and assessed value], the maximum assessed value and assessed value of property shall be determined as provided in ORS 308.149 to 308.166 if:

(a) The property is new property or new improvements to property[.]"

4 The value appearing on Plaintiffs 2007-08 property tax statement.

5 The measure also requires counties to maintain a record of the property's RMV, because a property is to be taxed at the lesser of its MAV or its RMV. Or Const, Art XI, § 11(1)(f); see also ORS 308.146(2).