Blatner v. Multnomah County Assessor, Tc-Md 080472c (or.tax 2-3-2009)
[…] Or Const, Art XI, § 11(1)(a). M50 provides that, for each successive year, the MAV will generally increase no more than three percent. Or Const, Art XI, § 11(1)(b); see also ORS 308.146(1).5

Exceptions to the general three percent limit on annual increases to a property's MAV exist, and the value attributable to those exceptions is often referred to as "exception value." If there is "new property or new improvements to property," the MAV may increase by more than the allowable three percent. ORS 308.146(3)(a).

ORS 308.149(5) provides, in part, the following definition of new property:

"(a) `New property or new improvements' means changes in the value of property as the result of:

"(A) New construction, reconstruction, major additions, remodeling, renovation or rehabilitation of property[.]"

*Page 9

The Oregon Department of Revenue (department) has promulgated an administrative rule defining those terms. See OAR 150-308.149-(A)(1). The rule provides in relevant part as follows:

"(1) For purposes of ORS 308.149: