Blatner v. Multnomah County Assessor, Tc-Md 080472c (or.tax 2-3-2009)
[…] addition of a garbage disposal and dishwasher in 2006; the removal of some cabinets in 2006 to allow for the relocation of the refrigerator; new tile counters; and, the new electrical outlet in the bathroom in 2006. As can be seen, the majority of that work took place in 2006, and the value must exceed the $10,000 statutory value threshold in that year, or *Page 11 $25,000 in the five-year period ending December 31, 2006. Otherwise, it constitutes "minor construction" and cannot be added to Plaintiffs MAV as "exception value" because it is not new property or new improvements to property. ORS 308.149(5)(b) (excluding "[m]inor construction" from the definition of new property or new improvements); ORS 308.149(6) (defining "[m]inor construction" as "additions of real property improvements, the real market value of which does not exceed $10,000 in any assessment year or $25,000 for cumulative additions made over five assessment years.")

The uncontroverted testimony, although perhaps not as detailed as the court would like, was that the only work done before 2006 was the installation of a gas line and gas furnace, and perhaps some interior painting.