Blatner v. Multnomah County Assessor, Tc-Md 080472c (or.tax 2-3-2009)
[…] Plaintiff presents limited sales, none of which are adjusted for differences. Plaintiff's broker's opinion of value is unpersuasive because it does not adequately explain the basis for the estimated value range of between $225,000 and $260,000. Defendant presents adjusted market transactions which tend to support the current tax roll value (RMV). Nonetheless, as indicated above, certain necessary adjustments do appear to be missing from Defendant's sales grid. That fact is not too critical, however, because Plaintiff has the burden of proof and Defendant is not seeking an increase.

ORS 305.427 (2007) provides:

"In all proceedings before the judge or a magistrate of the tax court and upon appeal therefrom, a preponderance of the evidence shall suffice to sustain the burden of proof. The burden of proof shall fall upon the party seeking affirmative relief and the burden of going forward with the evidence shall shift as in other civil litigation." (Emphasis added.)

Plaintiff is the party seeking affirmative relief and therefore has the burden of proof. By statute, she must establish her case by a "preponderance of the evidence."