Decision for defendant rendered March 19, 1993.
[…] Oral argument was held April 16, 1993.
Steven H. Corey, Corey, Byler, Rew, Lorenzen Hojem, Pendleton, represented plaintiff/intervenor J. R. Simplot Co.
Marilyn J. Harbur, Assistant Attorney General, Department of Justice, Salem, represented defendant.
Richard A. Hayden, Bogle Gates, Portland, represented Lamb-Weston, Inc., intervenor.
No appearance by plaintiff Umatilla County.
Decision for defendant rendered May 3, 1993.
1 All references to ORS 308.411 are to the 1983 Replacement Part.
2 By making an ORS 308.411 election, a party makes an "irrevocable waiver of any subsequent claim that the failure of the assessor or the department to consider the income approach or functional or economic obsolescence resulted in a valuation in excess of true cash value * * *." ORS 308.411(9) (emphasis added).
3 Robyn Godwin, then director of the Department Revenue, in his testimony, pointed out that income and expense information is used in all three approaches. See Hearings on HB 2928 beforethe 1981 House Revenue Committee (Tape 102, Side B).