Decision for defendant rendered March 19, 1993.
[…] There is also an office, cafeteria, state inspection building, maintenance building and laboratory. The plant contains approximately 331,370 square feet of gross floor area.
STATUTORY ELECTION
Simplot elected to have the plant valued under ORS308.411.1 That statute raises significant problems of application and merits discussion at length.Except as provided by subsections (2) through (9), ORS308.411(1) requires industrial plants to be valued at true cash value using the three traditional approaches to value. Subsection (2) states:
"The owner of a plant may elect to have the plant appraised and valued for ad valorem tax purposes excluding the income approach to valuation and excluding taking into consideration functional and economic obsolescence in the utilization of any approach to valuation." (Emphasis added.)
Subsection (3) provides the manner by which an election is made.