Lechnyr v. Lane County Assessor, Tc-Md 080653b (or.tax 6-19-2009)
[…] (Id.)

Plaintiff submitted an application to Defendant seeking a veteran's property tax exemption for the 2008-09 tax year; it was received on March 17, 2008. Defendant denied the claim on April 15, 2008, and stated that Plaintiff was not a war veteran for exemption purposes. No definitive authority, such as case law, was provided for that conclusion. (Pit's Compl at 4.) During the conference, Defendant made reference to advice received from the Oregon Department of Revenue (Department). No Department representative participated in this appeal; no legal authority was cited.

II. ANALYSIS ORS 307.250(1)(a)1 states that:

"(1) Upon compliance with ORS 307.260, there shall be exempt from taxation not to exceed $15,000 of the assessed value of the homestead or personal property of any of the following residents of this state other than those described in subsection (2) of this section: