Adams Screenprint LLC v. Washington County, Tc-Md 081212b (or.tax 4-30-2009)
[…] II. ANALYSIS ORS 308.290(1)(a)1 requires a business to file a personal property tax return by March 1 of any year. The statute goes on to state that, if a party fails to file a return by the March 1 deadline, it "shall be * * * subject to the provisions of ORS 308.296." ORS 308.290(1)(a).

ORS 308.296(1) states that any person or company responsible for filing a personal property return who or which has not done so "shall be subject to a penalty as provided in this section." The penalty is graduated based on when the taxpayer files its return. ORS 308.296(4), the provision applicable here, states:

"After August 1, a taxpayer who files a return to which this section applies or who fails to file a return shall be subject to a penalty equal to 50 percent of the tax attributable to the taxable personal property of the taxpayer."

Plaintiff admittedly did not file its return before August 1 of each tax year. Pursuant to the statute, it is responsible for a 50 percent penalty. Plaintiff claims, however, it should be excused from the penalty because of circumstances beyond its immediate control.