Decision for plaintiff rendered July 29, 1986.
[…] The third and fourth quarter withholding taxes for 1982 and the first and second quarter withholding taxes for 1983 were not paid. The business terminated operations in about April 1983.
1. ORS chapter 316 provides for withholding of income taxes from employes' wages and remitting the withheld amounts to defendant. The duty is imposed upon the employer as a personal obligation. When the employer is a corporation, individual officers and employes may become personally liable by virtue of the definition of employer contained in ORS 316.162(3) which provides:
"(3) 'Employer' means:
"(a) A person who is in such relation to another person that the person may control the work of that other person and direct the manner in which it is to be done; or
"(b) An officer or employe of a corporation, or a member or employe of a partnership, who as such officer, employe or member is under a duty to perform the acts required of employers by ORS 316.167, 316.182, 316.197, 316.202 and 316.207."
The issue in this case is whether plaintiff, as an officer or employe of the corporation, was "under a duty to perform the acts required of employers." Before weighing the specific facts in this case, it is appropriate to consider the legislative intent.