Dattatraya LLC v. Linn County Assessor, Tc-Md 100162c (or.tax 10-6-2010)
[…] (Def's Report at 2.) The resulting land-only RMV is $1,305,000. (Id.) Robey established a per-unit sales value range of $18,085 to $26,000, "resulting in a probable range for Subject of $904,250 to $1,300,000. (Id. at 3.)

II. ANALYSIS The issue is the RMV of the subject property as of January 1, 2009, which is the assessment date for the 2009-10 tax year. See generally ORS 308.007 (defining assessment date, assessment year, tax year) and ORS 308.210(1) (requiring the assessor to assess all taxable property annually as of January 1).

ORS 308.205 defines RMV as "the amount in cash that could reasonably be expected to be paid by an informed buyer to an informed seller, each acting without compulsion in an arm's-length transaction occurring as of the assessment date for the tax year."

The value of property is ultimately a question of fact. ChartDevelopment Corp. v. Dept. of Rev., 16 OTR 9, 11 (2001). The party seeking affirmative relief has the burden of proof and, initially, the burden of going forward with the evidence.