Sweeney v. Multnomah County Assessor, Tc-Md 090313c (or.tax 6-30-2009)
[…] See Lee's v. Dept. of Rev., TC 4830, WL 924976 *1 (Apr 6, 2009) (ruling that statutes do not permit taxpayers to appeal "their own actions in agreeing to values.").

B. Tax Years 2006-07 and 2008-09

The statutory process for appealing property value is to timely file a petition with the county board and, if dissatisfied, to timely appeal the board's decision to the magistrate *Page 3 division of the Oregon Tax Court. ORS 309.0262 (providing for property value appeals to the board); ORS 309.100(2) (providing for an annual December 31 board petition deadline); ORS 309.110(7) (providing for an appeal from a board order to the magistrate division of the Oregon Tax Court); ORS 305.275(3) (providing that an appeal to the magistrate division under ORS 305.275 "is from an order of the board as a result of the appeal filed under ORS 309.100 * * * "); ORS 305.280 (4) (providing for a 30-day period in which to appeal the board order to the Tax Court).

In limited circumstances, the Tax Court can consider an appeal and lower the value notwithstanding a taxpayer's failure to follow the statutorily prescribed process.