Iron Mountain Prop. v. Douglas Cty. Asse., Tc-Md 110106n (or.tax 4-22-2011)
[…] If the County is dismissed as Defendant, "there is no longer an action against a named party defendant" and Plaintiff's Complaint must be dismissed. Pickering v. Dept. of Rev., TC-MD No 070088C at 4 (May 22, 2007). Finding that Plaintiff failed to name the proper party as a defendant in this matter and that dismissal of the County as Defendant would result in no action against a named party defendant, the court concludes that the County's motion to dismiss must be granted. *Page 6

E. Attorney Fees

The County requested attorney fees pursuant to ORS 20.105(1), which states:

"In any civil action, suit or other proceeding in a circuit court or the Oregon Tax Court, or in any civil appeal to or review by the Court of Appeals or Supreme Court, the court shall award reasonable attorney fees to a party against whom a claim, defense or ground for appeal or review is asserted, if that party is a prevailing party in the proceeding and to be paid by the party asserting the claim, defense or ground, upon a finding by the court that the party willfully disobeyed a court order or that there was no objectively reasonable basis for asserting the claim, defense or ground for appeal."

This court has determined that "a claim lacks an `objectively reasonable basis' when it is `entirely devoid of legal or factual support.'" Patton II v. Dept. of Rev.,18 OTR 256, 259 (2005) (citations omitted).