Gibbs v. Washington County Assessor, Tc-Md 100246c (or.tax 5-28-2010)
[…] Their Complaint was filed with the Tax Court March 24, 2010. Defendant in its Answer requested that the case be dismissed because it was not timely filed and *Page 2

Plaintiffs are "not aggrieved per ORS 305.275(1)(a)." (Def's Answer at 1.) The court addressed Defendant's dismissal request at the April 21, 2010, proceeding.

II. ANALYSIS Oregon has a structured property tax appeals system that begins with a petition to the local county BOPTA after the tax statement arrives each year in October and before December 31. ORS 311.250(1)2 (requiring the county tax collector to mail tax statements "on or before October 25 in each year"), ORS 309.026(2) (authorizing BOPTA to hear petitions for value reduction requests) and ORS 309.100(2) (providing for an appeal "following the date the tax statements are mailed for the current tax year and ending December 31").

A taxpayer unhappy with the BOPTA decision can appeal to this court within 30 days of the date the BOPTA order is mailed.