Standley v. Deschutes County Assessor, Tc-Md 101302c (or.tax 5-10-2011)
[…] In its Answer, Defendant requested that the court affirm the assessments for the years at issue.

II. ANALYSIS Before turning to the question of value, the court must determine whether it has jurisdiction consider the appeal. The jurisdictional question arises because Plaintiff appealed directly to this court without first going to BOPTA.

The first step in the appeal process is to file a petition with BOPTA before December 31 of the "assessment year." ORS 309.026(2)4 (authorizing BOPTA to hear petitions for value reduction requests) and ORS 309.100(2) (providing for an appeal "following the date the tax statements are mailed for the current tax year and ending December 31").

A taxpayer unhappy with the BOPTA decision can appeal to this court within 30 days of the date the BOPTA order is mailed.