Guinn v. Multnomah County Assessor, Tc-Md 110338n (or.tax 5-31-2011)
[…] The Board lowered the real market value of the subject property from $335,790 to $327,790. (Ptf's Compl at 3.) In his Complaint, Plaintiff stated that his requested relief was "to lower property taxes." (Id. at 1.) During the May 25, 2011, case management conference, Plaintiff stated that his requested real market value is *Page 2 approximately $235,000. Weigel stated that a reduction in value to $235,000 would not result in tax savings to Plaintiff.

A. 2009-10 tax year

ORS 305.280(4) (2007) states, in pertinent part, that:

"[A]n appeal to the tax court * * * from an order of a county board of property tax appeals shall be filed within 30 days after the * * * date of mailing of the order, date of publication of notice of the order or date of mailing of the notice of the order to the taxpayer, whichever is applicable."

The 2009-10 Board order was mailed to Plaintiff on March 3, 2010. This appeal was filed on April 11, 2011, well beyond the 30 days allowed by ORS 305.280(4) (2007). The court is not aware of any facts or circumstances which prevent the application of ORS 305.280(4) in this case.