Zinda v. Multnomah County Assessor, Tc-Md 080431c (or.tax 2-17-2009)
[…] Plaintiff has requested that the combined RMV for the two accounts be reduced to $400,000. Plaintiff also expressed some disagreement with the creation of a second account and the allocation of values between the two accounts brought about by the lot line adjustment. He did not develop that theme at trial and the Complaint is silent on the matter. Defendant requests that the tax roll values be sustained.

II. ANALYSIS The issue in this case is the RMV of the subject property as of the January 1, 2007, assessment date. Plaintiff seeks a $114,250 overall reduction. *Page 3

ORS 308.205(1)1 defines real market value as:

"Real market value of all property, real and personal, means the amount in cash that could reasonably be expected to be paid by an informed buyer to an informed seller, each acting without compulsion in an arm's-length transaction occurring as of the assessment date for the tax year."

"The court looks for arm's length sale transactions of property similar in size, quality, age and location" to the subject property in order to reach a correct RMV. Richardson v. Clackamas County Assessor, TC-MD No 020869D, WL 21263620 *3 (Mar 26, 2003).