Decision on stipulated facts. Decision for defendant rendered March 14, 1967.
[…] The court found in WarmSprings that statutes of limitations are strictly construed in favor of the government. If the legislature in 1959 had intended to adopt a statute of limitations applying to personal property tax offsets, it could have used language similar to the 1965 amendment to ORS 314.405 when the statute of limitations in ORS 314.410 was clearly and specifically made to apply to personal property tax offsets.1
The next issue is whether plaintiff Simpson Timber *Page 517 Company is liable for the excise taxes as a transferee of M M under ORS 314.310(1) which reads in part:
"(1) When a taxpayer ceases to exist or is no longer subject to the jurisdiction of this state * * * being indebted for taxes upon or measured by net income, the transferee of the money or property of the taxpayer shall be liable for any such tax or deficiency in tax, including penalties and interest, imposed by law on the taxpayer and accruing or accrued upon the date of the transfer, * * *."
Simpson Redwood acquired all the assets of M M on August 17, 1956, and agreed to assume and pay all "liabilities of M M existing on the closing date, whether current, fixed, contingent or others."