On August 4, 2009, and August
[…] (Ptfs' Mem at 1.) Defendant requests that this court uphold its March 2, 2010, determination. (Def's Ans at 1.)
II. ANALYSIS The issue before this court is whether Defendant may examine a tax year closed to assessment under the three year statute of limitations provided in ORS 314.410, 1 in order to *Page 3 recalculate a depreciation deduction that Plaintiffs carried forward to tax years open to review and adjustment.
ORS 314.410(1) provides that "[a]t any time within three years after the return was filed, the Department of Revenue may give notice of deficiency * * *" to the taxpayer. The parties do not dispute the fact that Defendant gave Plaintiffs the Notices in this case more than three years after Plaintiffs filed their 2004 return.