On August 4, 2009, and August
[…] This document was signed by Magistrate Dan Robinsonon October 31, 2011. The Court filed and entered this documenton October 31, 2011.
1 All references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2005.
2 Even if IRS Publication 551 were a legal authority, it would likely be irrelevant to this case because the Publication's language is directed to "you," which presumably means the taxpayer, not the revenue agency.
3 ORS 315.004(2)(a) provides that "[f]or purposes of [ORS Chapter 315], any term has the same meaning as when used in a comparable context in the laws of the United States relating to federal income taxes, unless * * * the term is specifically defined for purposes of construing, interpreting and applying the credit." The Smurfit court reasoned that "[f]ederal law does not provide a tax credit for pollution control facilities. Accordingly, there is no `comparable context' in federal law that is relevant to the interpretation of ORS 315.304." Smurfit, 329 Or at 598.