Decision for Plaintiff rendered March 24, 2000.
[…] THE LAW States have jurisdiction to impose a personal income tax on individuals based on either jurisdiction over the person or jurisdiction over the source of income. Oregon's statutory scheme categorizes individuals for purposes of personal income tax as either residents or nonresidents. Residents are subject to taxation based upon the state's jurisdiction over their person. ORS 316.037 and ORS 316.027.1 Nonresidents are subject to taxation based on the state's jurisdiction over the source of income. ORS 316.127. In this case, the department is asserting jurisdiction over the person of taxpayer; and, therefore, relies upon ORS 316.027. ORS 316.027(1) provides in part:
"* * * `Resident' or `resident of this state' means:
"(a) An individual who is domiciled in this state unless the individual:
"(A) Maintains no permanent place of abode in this state;
"(B) Does maintain a permanent place of abode elsewhere; and
"(C) Spends in the aggregate not more than 30 days in the taxable year in this state; or