Department of Revenue v. Kelly
[…] 1. If one looks only at the Oregon statute, it seems inescapable that in cases where there is a homeowner with a spouse, there is no collective reference or testing, either in ORS 311.689 or in the other statutes that create and define the homestead deferral provisions found in ORS 311.666 to 311.701. Rather, under those statutes, the question is always whether any particular individual has or has not filed a claim for deferral of tax, assuming that person otherwise qualifies for the benefits of the deferral program. See ORS 311.666 to 311.701. Accordingly, a "taxpayer" is defined as "anindividual who has filed a claim for deferral under ORS 311.668 or individuals who have jointly filed a claim for deferral under ORS 311.688." ORS 311.666(4). (Emphasis added.)

2-7. In the case of a married couple, the focus is on the individual member who has claimed deferral and not the married couple.