Department of Revenue v. Kelly
[…] See id. The language of ORS 311.688(1) also makes clear that married persons who both file for deferral are considered to have filed a claim "jointly." If both members of a married couple have filed for deferral, the death of one does not trigger loss of deferral under ORS 311.684(1). At the same time, the statutory scheme leaves no doubt that if one member of a married couple claims deferral and the other does not, the couple has in no way elected to defer taxes "jointly" and is not treated as having done so.

8,9. Coming then to ORS 311.689(1), the language of the statute is:

"Notwithstanding ORS 311.668 or any other provision of ORS 311.666 to 311.701, if the individual or, in the case of two or more individuals electing to defer property taxes *Page 564 jointly, all of the individuals together, or the spouse who has filed a claim under ORS 311.688, has federal adjusted gross income that exceeds $32,000 for the tax year that began in the previous calendar year, then for the tax year next beginning, the amount of taxes for which deferral is allowed shall be reduced by $0.50 for each dollar of federal adjusted gross income in excess of $32,000."

Given the other provisions of the statutory scheme for deferral of property taxes, ORS 311.689(1) must be read as providing the following rules in the case, such as the one before the court, of members of a married couple: