Department of Revenue v. Kelly
[…] There is also clear recognition that, although there may be only one "taxable income" and one tax liability, separate adjusted gross income calculations are possible for the joint return year. Seeid.

Nor should this fact be a surprise to the department. In fact, the department permits or requires just such separate calculations of adjusted gross income in certain instances where married couples file or have filed joint federal income tax returns. ORS 314.415(7) provides that in one case where a refund is due to taxpayers:

"If a joint return is filed, the department may make separate refunds at the request of either spouse. The separate refunds shall bear the same proportion to the total refund as the adjusted gross income of each spouse bears to the adjusted gross income of both spouses * * *."7

19-22. Separate income calculations in Oregon are also done for couples who file a joint federal income tax return in cases where the residency of the spouses differs.8 ORS 316.122 provides a menu of calculation rules where the residency status of spouses differs.