Department of Revenue v. Kelly
[…] If the analysis ended at this point, the taxpayer here would be entitled to prevail. The record shows that only the taxpayer filed a claim for property tax deferral. It would follow that only the taxpayers income should be considered.

10. The department argues, however, that by reason of the operation of federal rules on the determination of FAGI, the income and deductions of the married couple are, and must be, aggregated in computing the test income number under ORS 311.689(1). The department argues this is true even though the statute incorporating FAGI states:

"As used in this section, `federal adjusted gross income' means federal adjusted gross income of the individual or, in the case of two or more individuals electing to defer property tax jointly, the combined federal adjusted gross income of the individuals, or the federal adjusted gross income of spouse who has filed a claim under ORS 311.688 * * *."

*Page 565

ORS 311.689(6). A review of this statutory language shows that the department's construction cannot be supported by the words of the Oregon statute itself. This is so because the statute calls out three separate possible FAGI numbers:

(1) FAGI "of the individual";