Department of Revenue v. Kelly
[…] 5 IRC section 62(b)(3)(B) also demonstrates how the Oregon legislature could have, but did not, draft ORS 311.689(6). The Oregon legislature could have directed that "in the case of a married couple filing a joint federal income tax return, the dollar limitation of this section shall be applied with respect to their combined federal adjusted gross income."

6 This is no minor matter of adjectives. The concepts of adjusted gross and taxable income are contained in separate statutes. See IRC § 62 and IRC § 63.

7 There can be no doubt that the term "adjusted gross income" as used in ORS 314.415(7) is FAGI. ORS 314.011(2)(a) dictates this and ORS 316.013 confirms the same point.

8

For example, ORS 316.122(1) provides:

"If the federal taxable income of husband and wife (one being a part-year resident and the other a nonresident) is determined on a joint federal return, their taxable income in this state shall be separately determined, unless they elect to file a joint return, in which case their tax on their joint income shall be determined in this state pursuant to ORS 316.037(3)."

9 This is necessarily so because "taxable income" is defined in ORS 316.022(6) as being IRS section 63 taxable income with certain adjustments. IRS section 63 taxable income can only be determined after calculation of IRC section 62 adjusted gross income of an individual.