Plikat v. Douglas County Assessor, Tc-Md 101240c (or.tax 2-17-2011)
[…] A disqualification is effective for the "current assessment year" provided "the notice of disqualification * * * is mailed by the county assessor prior to August 15 of the tax year for which the disqualification of the land is asserted." ORS 308A.116(7)(a) and (b). In this case, the assessor discovered that the property was no longer in farm use in April 2010. That was during the 2010 assessment year. ORS 308.007(1)(b) (defining "[a]ssessment year" as a calendar year). The assessor mailed the disqualification notice on August 6, 2010, which was prior to August 15, 2010. ORS 308.007(1)(c) (defining the "[t]ax year" as "a period of 12 months beginning on July 1."). August 6, 2010, was during the 2010-11 tax year. ORS 308.007(2) (providing that "the assessment year beginning January 1 corresponds to the tax year beginning July 1 of the same calendar year"). Accordingly, Defendant's August 2010 disqualification was effective for the 2010-11 tax year.

Plaintiffs would like the property to be placed back in special assessment as qualifying forestland.