Plikat v. Douglas County Assessor, Tc-Md 101240c (or.tax 2-17-2011)
[…] As the name implies, "farm use" requires that the property be farmed. ORS 308A.056(1) provides in relevant part that "`farm use' means the current employment of land for the primary purpose of obtaining a profit in money" by undertaking one of a number of statutorily enumerated farming practices. Plaintiffs acknowledge that the land was not being farmed. Additionally, unzoned farmland (i.e., land is not within an exclusive farm use zone) must generate income. See generally ORS 308A.071.

ORS 308A.116(1)(c) requires the assessor to remove a property from special assessment "upon the discovery that the land is no longer in farm use for failure to meet the income *Page 3 requirements under ORS 308A.071 or is no longer in farm use." Plaintiffs acknowledge the property was not being farmed. Accordingly, Defendant was required to disqualify the subject property.