Plikat v. Douglas County Assessor, Tc-Md 101240c (or.tax 2-17-2011)
[…] II. ANALYSIS One of the fundamental requirements for farm use special assessment for land not within the exclusive farm use zone is that the land "is being used, and has been used for the preceding two years, exclusively for farm use[.]" ORS 308A.068(1). As the name implies, "farm use" requires that the property be farmed. ORS 308A.056(1) provides in relevant part that "`farm use' means the current employment of land for the primary purpose of obtaining a profit in money" by undertaking one of a number of statutorily enumerated farming practices. Plaintiffs acknowledge that the land was not being farmed. Additionally, unzoned farmland (i.e., land is not within an exclusive farm use zone) must generate income. See generally ORS 308A.071.