Crystal Communications, Inc. v. Dept. of Revenue, Tc 4769 (or.tax 7-19-2010)
[…] The parties have nicely set out what have become the widely articulated arguments both as to the existence of a separate functional test under ORS 314.610(1) and whether or when gain from dispositions of assets used in a business are business income. Those arguments are set out in the briefs and are also found in Jerome R. Hellerstein and Walter Hellerstein, 1 StateTaxation ¶ 9.05 (3d ed 2010).

Those arguments focus on how to read the language in ORS 314.610 that contains the functional test — especially the word "and" in the phrase "if the acquisition, the management, use or rental, and the disposition of the property constitute integral parts of the taxpayer's regular trade or business[.]" Particularly, in the case of gain from a disposition of property, must the taxpayer be in a business that regularly disposes of the type of property in question, or is it sufficient that the property was an integral part of the trade or business at the time