Beal v. Oregon Department of Revenue
[…] Such filing in the Oregon Tax Court shall constitute the perfection of the appeal."

1. Intervenor claims this statute is the exclusive remedy for attacking a tax levy by a taxpayer. However, the statute does not state it is the exclusive remedy, only that the appeal must be perfected in a specific manner. The complaint must be filed in the Oregon Tax Court within 30 days after the notice of tax levy is filed with the county assessor. Plaintiff did not comply with this requirement.

Plaintiff contends ORS 294.485 is not an exclusive remedy and by its very terms affords a remedy under ORS 310.070. That statute provides:

"If the levy reported to the clerk and assessor under ORS 310.060 is in excess of the constitutional or statutory limitations, or both, the assessor, upon the advice of the Department of Revenue, shall extend upon the tax roll of the county only such part of the levy as will comply with the constitutional and statutory limitations and requirements governing the levy."

Although nothing prevents a taxpayer from petitioning the department to act under this section, the court concludes that such a petition may not be used as a means of attacking a tax levy.