Gissel v. Multnomah County Assessor, Tc-Md 080512d (or.tax 10-6-2008)
[…] Clackamas County Assessor, TC-MD 050041D, WL 1089833 at *1 (Mar 24, 2005). Generally, the first step in the appeals *Page 3 process is to appeal the county's assessment to BOPTA by December 31 of the current tax year. See ORS 309.100(2).1

A. Good and sufficient cause

Generally, a taxpayer may not appeal to this court without first appealing to BOPTA unless a statutory exception applies. See Dept. ofRev. v. Oral and Maxillofacial Surgeons, 15 OTR 284, 287 (2001); ORS305.275(3). Such an exception is found in ORS 305.288.2 That statute provides that the Tax Court:

"may order a change or correction applicable to a separate assessment of property to the assessment or tax roll for the current tax year * * * if * * * taxpayer has no statutory right of appeal remaining and the tax court determines that good and sufficient cause exists for the failure * * * or taxpayer to pursue the statutory right of appeal."

ORS 305.288(3).

For tax year 2006-07, Plaintiff exercised his right of appeal. According to Defendant, Plaintiff appealed to BOPTA. (Def's Ltr at 3, June 13, 2008.) Plaintiff submitted no evidence acknowledging the BOPTA appeal or the content of its Order.