US West, Inc. v. Department of Revenue, Tc 4896 (or.tax 8-30-2011)
[…] One conclusion is clear, for substantive purposes a federal common parent is no different from any other member of an affiliated group when applying the substantive Oregon rules on determination of income of a unitary group. *Page 17

Fundamental in those rules is that returns for unitary groups only reflect items from periods when the unitary relationship existed.

The position of the taxpayer based on federal tax periods is not well taken.

K. Taxpayer Arguments Based on OregonLaw — ORS 314.675

Taxpayer also makes an argument based on ORS 314.675. ORS 314.675 provides in relevant part:

"If the operations of a taxpayer subject to ORS 314.280 or 314.615 result in a net loss, that net loss shall be apportioned in the same manner as the net income so as fairly and accurately to reflect the net loss of the business done within this state.