Douglas County Assessor v. Department of Revenue
[…] A county appraiser, who visited the property in January, 1988, testified that most of the machinery and equipment was still in place. Intervenor contends that much of the equipment, such as the furnaces, had been cut into or severed and constituted scrap. Some equipment, such as the tram and calcinators, were never moved. Intervenor purchased the equipment in place and resold much of it without moving it.

STATUTORY EXEMPTION

Defendant's opinion and order held that most of intervenor's property was exempt from taxation as inventory under ORS307.400(2). Inventory is defined to include:

"Items of tangible personal property described as materials, supplies, containers, goods in process, finished goods *Page 250 and other personal property owned by or in possession of the taxpayer, that are or will become part of the stock in trade of the taxpayer held for sale in the ordinary course of business." ORS 307.400(3)(f).

ISSUES

The issues raised by plaintiff's complaint are as follows:

(1) Whether the smelter and mining equipment and the slag heap are "tangible personal property" within the meaning of ORS307.400(3)(f).