Magilke v. Washington County Assessor, Tc-Md 080945c (or.tax 2-13-2009)
[…] If a party fails *Page 4 to file a required return by the March 1 annual deadline, it "shall be jointly and severally subject to the provisions of ORS 308.296."Id.

ORS 308.296(4) provides for a penalty of 50 percent of the tax where a taxpayer fails to file a return. Defendant added the value of Plaintiff's previously untaxed personal property to the assessment and tax rolls as omitted property pursuant to the provisions of ORS 311.216 through ORS311.229. Specifically, ORS 311.216(1) requires the assessor to add to the rolls the value and taxes of any property previously omitted from the rolls "for any year or years not exceeding five years prior to the last certified roll." In accordance with ORS 311.223(2)(b) and ORS 308.296(4), Defendant imposed a 50 percent penalty against Plaintiff for tax years 2003-04 through 2007-08 as part of its omitted property assessment. Appeal of that penalty to the Tax Court is authorized by ORS 311.223(4).