Magilke v. Washington County Assessor, Tc-Md 080945c (or.tax 2-13-2009)
[…] Williams' audit eventually resulted in an omitted property assessment covering tax years 2003-04 through 2007-08. The assessment included a penalty equal to 50 percent of the tax due for the years at issue. The total amount of the assessment was $12,844.72, and included penalties in the amount of $4281.58. Plaintiff does not object to paying the tax, but does seek a waiver of the penalty.

II. ANALYSIS The property at issue is used by Plaintiff in his medical practice and is legally subject to tax because it is tangible personal property used for the production of income. See generally ORS 307.030 and ORS 307.190.2

ORS 308.290(1)(a) requires every person or business that owns "taxable personal property [to] make a return of the property for ad valorem tax purposes to the assessor of the county in which the property has its situs for taxation" by March 1 of each year. If a party fails *Page 4 to file a required return by the March 1 annual deadline, it "shall be jointly and severally subject to the provisions of ORS 308.296."Id.

ORS 308.296(4) provides for a penalty of 50 percent of the tax where a taxpayer fails to file a return.