Adc Kentrox v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] The department urges adherence to the court's settled precedent.

III. ISSUES 1. What is the appropriate standard of review for department decisions under ORS 306.115?

2. Is OAR 150-306.115(3)(b)(A)(ii) valid?

IV. ANALYSIS A. Standard of Review

The question of the appropriate standard of review comes down to the interplay of two statutes. On the one hand, ORS 305.425(1) states: "All proceedings before the judge of the tax court shall be original, independent proceedings and shall be tried without a jury and de novo." On the other hand, ORS 306.115 states: