Plaintiffs appealed to the county board of property tax appeals (board) and the board reduce
[…] Finally, and of considerable relevance here, under Measure 50 "there is no linkage between the RMV and MAV." Gall v. Dept. of Rev.,17 OTR 268, 270 (2003). Thus, a reduction in RMV has no impact on MAV and, in most cases, no impact on AV. Moreover, a property's AV cannot be adjusted independent of a change to RMV to achieve uniformity with similar nearby properties, as Plaintiffs have requested.
Plaintiffs' MAV and AV increased by more than three percent in 2007 because of the extensive remodel. As explained during the July 1, 2008, hearing, Defendant followed the procedures laid out in ORS 308.153(1), which provide for the calculation of MAV by increasing the prior year's MAV by three percent, and adding to that amount the product of the value attributable to the remodel "multiplied by the ratio * * * of the average maximum assessed value over the average real market value for the assessment year." Plaintiffs have not alleged that Defendant erred in calculating their MAV or AV. Rather, Plaintiffs simply desire an AV similar to the AV of nearby properties. Plaintiffs essentially seek uniformity.