Plaintiffs appealed to the county board of property tax appeals (board) and the board reduce
[…] Measure 50 established a new method for calculating AV through the concept of MAV, which in 1997 was 90 percent of the property's 1995 RMV on the rolls. See Or Const, Art XI, § 11(1)(a);3 Ellis v. Lorati, 14 OTR 525, 532 (1999) (Lorati) (noting the history of the adoption of Measure 50). For tax years after 1997-98, "the property's maximum assessed value shall not increase by more than three percent from the previous tax year." Or Const, Art XI, § 11(1)(b);see also ORS 308.146(1) (providing that MAV is the greater of "103 percent of the property's assessed value from the prior year or 100 percent of the property's maximum assessed value from the prior year[.]")
Under Measure 50, AV (the amount on which taxes are paid) is the lesser of the property's MAV or RMV. ORS 308.146(2).4 RMV was, and continues to be, the most probable *Page 4 selling price of the property on the applicable assessment date of January 1 each year.