I. STATEMENT OF FACTS
[…] Plaintiff argues that the cell site added in 2007-08 does not constitute an improvement to the subject property and, contrary to Defendant's claim, the generator was never added to the subject property. According to Plaintiff, no improvements were made to the property, thus Defendant had no basis for increasing the maximum assessed value of the subject property by more than three percent in those years.
The maximum assessed value increases in excess of three percent occurred in the 2007-08 and 2008-09 tax years. Plaintiff's appeal concerns only the 2009-10 tax year. ORS 305.275 authorizes a taxpayer aggrieved by an order of the board to appeal the Magistrate Division of the Oregon Tax Court. ORS 305.275(3) states that "[t]he appeal under this section is from an order of the board as a result of the appeal filed under ORS 309.100." The board's order must be appealed to this court "within 30 days after the * * * date of mailing of the order[.]" ORS 305.280(4).