Grotjohn v. Klamath County Assessor, Tc-Md 090685c (or.tax 8-20-2009)
[…] 3 Plaintiff noted during the July 8, 2009, proceeding, that the "law" provides that the value "may" increase three percent, but does not mandate such an increase. The court explained that the relevant constitutional provision provides that "[f]or tax years beginning after July 1, 1997, the property's maximum assessed value shall not increase by more than three percent from the previous tax year." Or Const, Art XI, § 11 (1)(b).

That provision was codified in ORS 308.146(1), which provides that the property's MAV "shall equal 103 percent of the property's assessed value from the prior year or 100 percent of the property's maximum assessed value from the prior year, whichever is greater." ORS 308.146. Typically, the MAV of residential real property increases three percent over the prior year, and because that number is generally lower than the property's RMV, the AV in turn increases three percent annually.