Defendant eventually became aware of the existence and use of the property, and, after investigation, added the property to the assessment and tax rolls as omitted property. The total amount of Defendant's omitted property assessment, including tax and penalties, was $7,809.66. (Dee's Ex I.) The penalty portion of that assessment amounts to $1,901.84. (Id.)5 Plaintiff apparently did not timely pay the tax and Defendant imposed additional charges for interest.ORS 311.216, in part, provides:
"(1) Whenever the assessor discovers or receives credible information, or if the assessor has reason to believe that any real or personal property * * *, has from any cause been omitted, in whole or in part, from assessment and taxation on the current assessment and tax rolls or on any such rolls for any year or years not exceeding five years prior to the last certified roll, the assessor shall give notice as provided in ORS 311.219."
By statute, the notice required by ORS 311.219 must include information advising the taxpayer of the opportunity to appear and show cause as to why the property should not be *Page 6 added to the assessment and tax rolls.