The property at issue consists of equipment installed on Plaintiff's catering trucks. The property clearly fits within the definition of "tangible personal property" as defined in ORS 307.020(1)(c). The property is not exempt from taxation under ORS 307.190(1) because it is not held or used "for personal use, benefit or enjoyment," but is instead held for use "in the ordinary course of [Plaintiff's] trade or business," and "for the production of income," as provided in ORS 307.190(2)(a), and is affixed to vehicles required to be (and which are) *Page 5 licensed, as provided in ORS 307.190(2)(b). As such, the property is tangible personal property subject to ad valorem property tax.4
B. Omitted Property Assessments
Plaintiff did not report the property to Defendant as required by ORS 308.290(1) (requiring businesses with "taxable personal property [to] make a return of the property for ad valorem tax purposes to the assessor of the county in which the property has its situs for taxation"). Defendant eventually became aware of the existence and use of the property, and, after investigation, added the property to the assessment and tax rolls as omitted property.