ORS 307.0303 provides:"(1) All real property within this state and all tangible personal property situated within this state, except as otherwise provided by law, shall be subject to assessment and taxation in equal and ratable proportion."
(Emphasis added.)
Under that statute, the default rule is that "all tangible personal property" is subject to tax. The exception to that rule is fairly new and includes limited to categories of property "as otherwise provided by law." Id. One of those exceptions is for tangible personal property held by the owner for "personal use, benefit or enjoyment. ORS 307.190(1).
Among the items of tangible personal property that are subject to tax are those "held by the owner, wholly or partially for use or sale in the ordinary course of a trade or business, or for the production of income," and "[a]ny tangible personal property required to be licensed or registered under the laws of the state." ORS 307.190(2)(a) and (b).
"Tangible personal property" includes "chattels and movables, such as boats and vessels, * * * vehicles, farming implements, movable machinery, movable tools and movable equipment." ORS 307.020(1)(c).