(See generally Def's Ex I.) As indicated above, the penalty portion of that assessment amounts to $1,901.84. The court has limited authority to waive or reduce penalties imposed as part of an omitted property assessment. ORS 311.223(4) authorizes the court to consider an appeal of the penalty when it is imposed as part of an omitted property assessment based on the failure to timely file personal property returns. The standard by which the court evaluates the request for waiver is *Page 9 found in ORS 305.422. That statute provides, in relevant part that "the court may waive the liability for all or a portion of the penalty upon a proper showing of good and sufficient cause." ORS 305.422.The term "good and sufficient cause" is not defined in ORS 305.422. The court in prior decisions has concluded that the definition of good and sufficient cause set forth in ORS 305.288(5) is a useful guide. Sushi v.