The property is specifically described in the legal documents as a "condominium," and not a timeshare. (Def's Ex C at 1, 3.)
[…] As indicated above, Defendant disagrees, arguing that various statutes and prior court decisions require the use of whole unit sales to arrive at a total RMV for a condominium unit, and the division of that value by the number of interests involved to arrive at the RMV for a given unit. The court now turns to the statutes and court decisions upon which Defendant relies.
ORS chapter 100 governs the creation, operation, taxation, and sale of condominiums. ORS 100.555 specifically governs the taxation of condominium units. That statute provides, in relevant part:
"Each unit with its allocation of undivided interest in the common elements shall be considered a parcel of real property, whether fee simple, leasehold, easement or other interest or combination thereof, subject to separate assessment and taxation by any taxing unit in like manner as other parcels of real property."
ORS 100.555(1) (emphasis added). Defendant seizes on the reference to "each unit" as support for its reliance on the sales of whole units as opposed to partial interests.