The property is specifically described in the legal documents as a "condominium," and not a timeshare. (Def's Ex C at 1, 3.)
[…] Id. at 294. Thus, ORS 100.555(1), as interpreted by this state's highest court, requires that each individual condominium unit be separately valued and assessed. Neither the statute nor the court's decision in Lewis prescribe a particular method for arriving at the value of a given unit.
Turning to Talarico, that case involved a challenge to the RMV of a one-fifth undivided interest in a condominium unit. Talarico,17 OTR-MD at 38. In Talarico, both parties submitted sales data for partial interests and whole unit sales. Id. at 39-40. Based on the statutory mandate of ORS 100.555(1) that "`[e]ach unit * * * shall be considered a parcel of real property * * * subject to separate assessment and taxation by any taxing unit,'" and the Supreme Court's decision in Lewis declaring that the statutory predecessor to ORS 100.555 (ORS 94.285) "`contemplates individual valuation as well as assessment of condominium units,'" the Talarico court identified the issue as "the real market value of the individual condominium unit,