Plaintiff's Exhibits 1 through 16 and Defendant's Exhibit A were admitted without objection.
[…] Sohm testified that, based on the income approach, he determined the subject property's 2009-10 real market value to be $10,780,000. (Def's Ex A at 1.) *Page 5
II. ANALYSIS The issue before the court is the 2009-10 real market value of Plaintiff's property. "Real market value is the standard used throughout the ad valorem statutes except for special assessments."Richardson v. Clackamas County Assessor, TC-MD No 020869D, WL 21263620 at *2 (Mar 26, 2003) (citing Gangle v. Dept. ofRev., 13 OTR 343, 345 (1995)). Real market value is defined in ORS 308.205(1), 1 which reads:
"Real market value of all property, real and personal, means the amount in cash that could reasonably be expected to be paid by an informed buyer to an informed seller, each acting without compulsion in an arm's length transaction occurring as of the assessment date for the tax year."
A. Approaches of Valuation — Real Market Value
There are three approaches of valuation (cost, income, and comparable sales) that must be considered in determining the real market value of a property even if one of the approaches is found to not be applicable.