Att Corp. v. Department of Revenue, Tc 4814 (or.tax 6-28-2011)
[…] (Ptf's Ex 16.)

Other facts established at trial will be discussed where relevant in the Analysis portion of this opinion. *Page 4

III. ISSUE Has taxpayer demonstrated that, under ORS 314.655, a greater portion of its income producing activity in respect of interstate and international telephone calls is performed in New Jersey and not in Oregon, based on costs of performance?

IV. ANALYSIS The rules for apportionment of income of a public utility such as taxpayer are the focus of this case. Those rules are found in ORS 314.280, which provides in relevant part:

"(1) If a taxpayer has income from business activity as a financial organization or as a public utility * * * which is taxable both within and without this state * * * the determination of net income shall be based upon the business activity within the state, and the department shall have power to permit or require either the segregated method of reporting or the apportionment method of reporting,