Att Corp. v. Department of Revenue, Tc 4814 (or.tax 6-28-2011)
[…] Standing alone, and stated as taxpayer has stated the matter, taxpayer's observation appears to make sense. However, the position of taxpayer does not properly take into account that the focus of the inquiry at this point in the apportionment process, under the department's rule, is to determine the receipts fromtransactions. This rule then requires one to assign to the numerator of the Oregon sales factor only those receipts where the greatest portion of costs of performance of the transaction occurred in this state. A review of the relevant statutes and rules demonstrates this.

ORS 314.665 requires that the numerator of the sales factor is the "total sales of the taxpayer in this state." ORS 314.665(1). ORS 314.610(7) defines "sales" as "all gross receipts of the taxpayer not allocated under ORS 314.615 to ORS 314.645." ORS 314.665(4) directs that "sales" or "gross receipts" are in Oregon if, in cases such as this, "a greater proportion of the *Page 7 income-producing activity is performed in this state than in any other state, based on costs of performance."

OAR 150-314.665(4), the validity of which is not challenged, focuses on "transactions" and "income producing activity" giving rise to any given receipt.