Department of Revenue v. Universal Foods Corp.
[…] 3. Plaintiff's subpoena in this case is unreasonable under the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment of the United States Constitution.

Only the first argument is new. This court has already ruled on the second and third arguments in its prior *Page 233 orders. However, because this case is one of first impression and has significant implications, the court is willing to reconsider defendants' constitutional arguments.

NEED FOR ADMINISTRATIVE RULES

Defendants contend that plaintiff does not have authority to issue subpoenas under ORS 305.190 until it adopts rules as contemplated by the statute. ORS 305.190(1) provides:

"The Director of the Department of Revenue, in conformity to the resolutions or rules of the department, may subpoena and examine witnesses, administer oaths and order the production of any books or papers in the hands of any person, company or corporation, whenever necessary in the prosecution of any inquiries deemed necessary or proper in their official capacity." (Emphasis added.)

1. While the statute obviously contemplates that plaintiff may issue rules or resolutions, it does not require the adoption of any rules before subpoenas can issue.