II. ANALYSIS ORS 307.250 provides for a partial property tax exemption whereby a portion of the assessed value of the "homestead" of a qualifying war veteran (or the unmarried surviving spouse of the veteran) who is a resident of Oregon is exempt from taxation. The veteran must be rated as at least 40 percent disabled to receive the exemption. Seegenerally ORS 307.250(1) and (2). *Page 3 The exemption is greater if the disability is service-connected. ORS307.250(2). That statute provides in relevant part as follows:
"(2) Upon compliance with ORS 307.260 [requiring an annual claim], there shall be exempt from taxation not to exceed $18,000 of the assessed value of the homestead or personal property of any of the following residents of this state."
ORS 307.250(2).3
Defendant contends, at least by implication, that a taxpayer's house is not his homestead unless he resides therein.