ORS 307.250(2).3
Defendant contends, at least by implication, that a taxpayer's house is not his homestead unless he resides therein. Because Plaintiff lives with his daughter and not in his own home, Defendant asserts Plaintiff is not entitled to the partial exemption.
The term "homestead" is not defined in the statutes governing the veteran's homestead exemption (ORS 307.250 through ORS 307.280), or anywhere else in chapter 307. ORS 307.270 describes the property to which the exemption applies, but, it too, uses the word "homestead" in describing the contours of the exemption. That statute provides in relevant part:
"(1) The exemption under ORS 307.250 shall apply to property any such veteran or surviving spouse may own, or have in possession under a recorded contract of purchase, on January 1 of the year in which the exemption is claimed. The exemption shall first apply to the homestead of the veteran or surviving spouse and then to the personal property of the veteran or surviving spouse.