ORS 307.270(1) (emphasis added).
It could be argued that under subsection (1) of ORS 307.270, occupancy is only required where the veteran seeks exemption for property owned by a spouse, because it is only when the property of a spouse is involved that the statute specifically requires occupancy of the homestead by the veteran. "Property of the spouse of any such veteran where they are living together and *Page 4 occupying the same as their homestead shall be deemed the homestead of the veteran." ORS 307.270(1). Otherwise, the exemption applies to "property any such veteran or surviving spouse may own," with the exemption applying first to the "homestead * * * and then to the personal property of the veteran or surviving spouse." Id.