Ashby v. Department of Revenue, Tc-Md 090511c (or.tax 5-5-2011)
[…] The issue of the credit for taxes paid to another state is a bit more complicated because it is contingent upon the court's determination of residency, the source of the income, and the law as it pertains to how the credit is taken (i.e., on the Oregon or California return). A. Residency/Domicile

Oregon imposes a state income tax on every resident of this state, every part-year resident (based on the proportion of Oregon-source income total income), and every full-year nonresident with Oregon-source income. ORS 316.037.1

ORS 316.027 defines "resident" as:

"(1) For purposes of this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise:

"(a) "Resident' or `resident of this state' means:

*Page 5

"(A) An individual who is domiciled in this state unless the individual:

"(i) Maintains no permanent place of abode of this state;

"(ii) Does maintain a permanent place of abode elsewhere; and

"(iii) Spends in the aggregate not more than 30 days in the taxable year in this state."

ORS 316.027 (emphasis added.)2 Residency is thus statutorily equated with domicile.