Ashby v. Department of Revenue, Tc-Md 090511c (or.tax 5-5-2011)
[…] ORS 316.027(1)(a)(B).

3 Unless otherwise noted, all references to the Oregon Administrative Rules (OAR) are to 2002.

4 On page 9 of Plaintiff's Post-Trial Memorandum, Plaintiff notes that question #7 of Defendant's residency questionnaire "deals with the number of days physically present in the Oregon," and, although Plaintiff wrote in "40" for each of the years at issue and the questionnaire, he states in his memorandum that "I estimated on the high side." (See Def's Ex N-1.)

5 Paragraph (B) of ORS 316.027(1)(a) provides that a person not domiciled in Oregon who "maintains a permanent place of abode in this state and spends in the aggregate more than 200 days * * * in [Oregon]" in any given year is considered an Oregon resident. Such person is a resident nondomiciliary.