Ashby v. Department of Revenue, Tc-Md 090511c (or.tax 5-5-2011)
[…] California allows Oregon residents to claim a credit for mutually taxed income on a California nonresident return. OAR 150-316.082(2)(1)(a) (Example 2).7 Plaintiff is therefore not allowed a credit against taxes paid (or owing) to Oregon.

However, as Defendant has noted in its Post-Trial Response, California law does allow a taxpayer to request relief in situations such as the present, where another state (Oregon) makes a change or correction that impacts that state's taxes. Cal Rev and Tax Code § 19311.8 *Page 12

C. The 100 Percent Penalty

ORS 305.992 provides in relevant part:

"If any returns required to be filed under ORS chapter 118, 314, 316 * * * are not filed for three consecutive years by the due date (including extensions) of the return required for the third consecutive year, there shall be a penalty for each year of 100 percent of the tax liability determined after credits and prepayments for each such year."

Defendant imposed a penalty equal to 100 percent of the tax because Plaintiff did not timely file his Oregon returns for the years 2002, 2003, and 2004, by the due date of the 2004 return.