Ashby v. Department of Revenue, Tc-Md 090511c (or.tax 5-5-2011)
[…] Plaintiff's second argument is more clearly articulated, but misses the mark on the facts before the court. Plaintiff argues that he was "not domiciled in Oregon during the tax years in question, thus ORS 316.027(1)(a)(B) applies * * * as 316.027(1)(a)(A) does not apply as I did not meet the criteria as indicated in 316.027(1)(a)(A)(i)." (Ptf's Post-Trial Memo at 4.) Plaintiff insists that he had no "permanent place of abode" in Oregon (the requirement in ORS 316.027(1)(a)(A)(i)) and that, as a result, he was not domiciled in Oregon and can only be considered an Oregon resident if he "maintains a permanent place of abode in this state and spends in the aggregate more than 200 days of the taxable year in [Oregon]." (Ptf's Post-Trial Memo at 4.) Again, Plaintiff loses on the facts in evidence because Plaintiff did maintain a place of abode in Oregon. He owned a home in Portland where his wife Collette resided and where he stayed when he came back to Oregon from California.