The rectory is also used for small meetings of parish groups and the housing of visiting priests. The parish priest performs administrative duties in the nearby parish center, but most of his pastoral work is performed in the rectory. Parishioners use the rectory bathrooms and kitchen in conjunction with their meetings and other church uses. No one else resides at the rectory.
LEGAL ANALYSIS The applicable Oregon statute in this case, ORS 307.140(1), provides:
"All houses of public worship and other additional buildings and property used solely for administration, education, literary, benevolent, charitable, entertainment and recreational purposes by religious organizations, the lots on which they are situated, and the pews, slips and furniture therein. However, any part of any house of public worship or other additional buildings or property which is kept or used as a store or shop or for any purpose other than those stated in this section shall be assessed and taxed the same as other taxable property."
By this statute the legislature determined that not only houses of public worship, but "additional buildings or property" may be exempt from property taxation. There has been a change in the attitudes of the courts towards the *Page 213 taxation or exemption of parsonages and rectories.