The issue before the court is whether the department is required by ORS 118.010(2)1 to follow the precise federal estate tax determination in assessi
[…] E.g., Morsman v. City ofMadras, 203 Or App 546, 561, 126 P3d 6, rev den, 340 Or 483 (2006). Thus, the court must turn to other provisions of chapter 118 in construing the definition of the "state death tax credit allowable" in ORS 118.010(2).ORS Chapter 118 provides that "[a]ny term used in ORS 118.005 to118.840 has the same meaning as when used in a comparable context in the laws of the federal Internal Revenue Code relating to federal estate taxes, unless a different meaning is clearly required or the term *Page 4 is specifically defined in ORS 118.005 to 118.840." ORS 118.007 (2003); Or Laws 2003, ch. 806, § 2. ORS 118.007 was enacted in 2003 and made retroactive to "inheritance taxes imposed on transfers of property occurring due to decedents dying on or after January 1, 1998." Or Laws 2003, ch. 806, § 3.
The term "allowable" clearly refers to a permissible action; it is not always formal, restrictive and binding. Defendant may undertake its own analysis and determination using federal law as its guideline.