The issue before the court is whether the department is required by ORS 118.010(2)1 to follow the precise federal estate tax determination in assessi
[…] (Def's Resp to Ptf's Mot for Summ J.)
II. ANALYSIS
A. Maximum Amount of the State Death Tax Credit Allowable
ORS 118.010 provides the statutory basis for the calculation of Oregon Inheritance Tax. Oregon courts interpret state statutes in accordance with the method described in PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries,317 Or 606, 610-12, 859 P2d 1143 (1993). The objective is to ascertain the meaning of the statute that the legislature enacting it intended.Id. at 610. See also ORS 174.020 ("In the construction of a statute, a court shall pursue the intention of the legislature if possible."). "[W]e do not look at one subsection of a statute in a vacuum; rather, we construe each part together with the other parts in an attempt to produce a harmonious whole." Lane County v. LCDC, 325 Or 569, 578,942 P2d 278 (1997).