The issue before the court is whether the department is required by ORS 118.010(2)1 to follow the precise federal estate tax determination in assessi
[…] Now, therefore,
IT IS ORDERED that Plaintiff's Motion for Summary Judgment is denied. The case shall next proceed in the Magistrate Division for all matters relating to estate valuation for tax year 2003.
Dated this ____ day of December 2008.
This interim order may not be appealed. Any claim of error in regardto this order should be raised in an appeal of the Magistrate's finalwritten decision when all issues have been resolved. ORS 305.501.
1 All references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2001 unless otherwise noted.
2 ORS 118.010(7) (2003) provides that the department "may adopt rules providing for a separate election for state inheritance tax purposes" based on elections made in the federal estate tax return. (Emphasis added.)