The issue before the court is whether the department is required by ORS 118.010(2)1 to follow the precise federal estate tax determination in assessi
[…] Plaintiff argues that the department is always required to follow the tax computations of the IRS. She states that the federal exemption allowed pursuant to Internal Revenue Code (IRC) section 2032A resulted in no estate tax liability and a state death tax credit of zero. Plaintiff contends that the federal determination of a state death tax credit in the amount of $0.00 must result in a state inheritance tax of $0.00 as a matter of state law. In support of that position, she points to the wording of ORS 118.010(2), which states, "[t]he tax imposed under this section shall equal the maximum amount of the state death tax credit allowable against the federal estate tax under section 2011 of the Internal Revenue Code." ORS 118.010(2) (emphasis added). In addition, Plaintiff argues that ORS 118.100(1), which adopts the date the federal estate tax is payable for payment of state inheritance tax, was intended by the legislature to result in no tax due to the state in instances where no federal tax is owed.