The issue before the court is whether the department is required by ORS 118.010(2)1 to follow the precise federal estate tax determination in assessi
[…] Finally, Plaintiff argues that the Oregon Inheritance Tax scheme contains a "policy of encouraging family farms to continue after the death of an ancestor." (Ptf's Mot for Summ J at 7.)
Defendant strongly disagrees with the valuation of the property as determined by the Estate. Defendant argues that the preceding federal determination is not binding upon the department in calculating the state inheritance tax. In support of that position, the department points to the wording of ORS 118.010(2), which states, "[t]he tax imposed under this section shall equal the maximum amount of the state death tax credit allowable against the federal estate *Page 3 tax under section 2011 of the Internal Revenue Code." ORS 118.010(2) (emphasis added). Defendant asserts that Plaintiff's valuation of the property is inconsistent with state law.