Sup. Roller Tech. v. Clack. Cty. Assessor, Tc-Md 091314c (or.tax 2-9-2010)
[…] Plaintiff is struggling financially and would very much appreciate any reductions the court can provide. Defendant requests that the court uphold the penalty charges.

II. ANALYSIS ORS 308.290(1)1 requires businesses with taxable personal property to file a return with the county assessor each year. The annual returns are due "on or before March 1." ORS 308.290(3). Moreover, ORS 308.290(1) provides that taxpayers who fail "to file a personal property tax return on or before March 1 of any year, * * * shall be jointly and severally subject to the provisions of ORS 308.296."

ORS 308.296(1) provides that a business "required by ORS 308.290 to file a return * * * who or which has not filed a return within the time fixed in ORS 308.290 * * * shall be subject to a penalty as provided in this section." The penalty is graduated based on when a return is filed. However, after August 1 the penalty is "equal to 50 percent of the tax attributable to the taxable personal property of the taxpayer." ORS 308.296(4). *Page 3