Sup. Roller Tech. v. Clack. Cty. Assessor, Tc-Md 091314c (or.tax 2-9-2010)
[…] Utilizing the provisions of ORS311.205 through ORS 311.235, Defendant added the value of Plaintiff's personal property to the rolls as omitted property.

Under ORS 311.216(1), personal property omitted from assessment and taxation can be added to "such rolls for any year or years not exceeding five years prior to the last certified roll." Defendant in this case discovered the omission in 2009 and added the value for the four prior tax years: 2005-06, 2006-07, 2007-08, and 2008-09.2 The assessment included the 50 percent penalty required by ORS 308.296(4). The amount of the penalty is $1,554.29. Plaintiff appealed the penalty portion of the assessment as authorized by ORS 311.223(4), which provides that "the imposition of the penalty may be appealed to the tax court."

The court's authority to consider Plaintiff's request for waiver of the penalty is found in ORS 305.422. The criteria for waiver of all or a portion of the penalty is "a proper showing of good and sufficient cause."