Sup. Roller Tech. v. Clack. Cty. Assessor, Tc-Md 091314c (or.tax 2-9-2010)
[…] However, after August 1 the penalty is "equal to 50 percent of the tax attributable to the taxable personal property of the taxpayer." ORS 308.296(4). *Page 3

Plaintiff was unaware of the personal property return filing requirement, and accordingly did not file returns until notified by Defendant in 2009. That return was processed for the 2009-10 tax year. However, based on the information in Plaintiff's return, Defendant determined that Plaintiff's property had been omitted from the assessment and tax rolls for earlier tax years. Utilizing the provisions of ORS311.205 through ORS 311.235, Defendant added the value of Plaintiff's personal property to the rolls as omitted property.

Under ORS 311.216(1), personal property omitted from assessment and taxation can be added to "such rolls for any year or years not exceeding five years prior to the last certified roll." Defendant in this case discovered the omission in 2009 and added the value for the four prior tax years: 2005-06, 2006-07, 2007-08, and 2008-09.2 The assessment included the 50 percent penalty required by ORS 308.296(4).