Plaintiff was given time after trial and before the court rendered its decision to obtain his wife's approval of a filing status of married filing joint, but Plaintiff's spouse apparently refused to be part of a joint return with her husband; at least, Plaintiff never submitted anything indicating his wife's assent to that filing status. Accordingly, Plaintiff's filing status for 2006 is married filing separate.
B. Working Family Child Care Credit
ORS 315.262(2) provides for a credit for qualifying child care expenses "equal to the applicable percentage of the qualified taxpayer's child care expenses (rounded to the nearest $50)." The child care expenses must be necessary for the taxpayer "to be gainfully employed, to *Page 4 seek employment or to attend school on a full-time or part-time basis * * *." ORS 315.262(1)(a). The care cannot be provided by "[t]he child's parent or guardian, unless the care is provided in a certified or registered child care facility." ORS 315.262(1)(a)(A). Finally, to qualify for the credit, the taxpayer must file a joint return, be legally separated and file a separate return, or reside in a separate household from his spouse at the end of the year.