Plaintiff has the burden of proof and must establish his case by a preponderance of the evidence. ORS 305.427. A "[p]reponderance of the evidence means the greater weight of *Page 5 evidence, the more convincing evidence." Feves v. Dept. ofRevenue, 4 OTR 302, 312 (1971) (citations omitted).
A. Employee who directly affects commercial motor vehiclesafety
The Amtrak Act states that "the term `employee' has the meaning given such term in section 31132."49 USC § 14503(a)(2). Section 31132(2) states:"`employee' means an operator of a commercial motor vehicle (including an independent contractor when operating a commercial motor vehicle), a mechanic, a freight handler, or an individual not an employer, who —
"(A) directly affects commercial motor vehicle safety in the course of employment; and
"(B) is not an employee of the United States Government, a State, or a political subdivision of a State acting in the course of the employment by the Government, a State, or a political subdivision of a State."