Decision for plaintiff rendered February 9, 1981.
[…] It is true that the Division of Lands was given statutory authority to lease state-owned submerged and submersible lands in 1963 (ORS 274.915) and, since no provision specifies the disposition of the rentals therefrom, they must be deposited in the Distributable Income Account "within the Common School Fund." ORS 273.105(2)(c) (enacted in 1967). The state, when setting classes of state lands, has always separately classified submerged and submersible lands and school lands. ORS 273.251. These statutory provisions must be read together with ORS 307.110 and every word and phrase must be given legal effect, if possible.3
5. ORS 307.110 provides, in part:
"* * * [A]ll real and personal property of this state * * *, held under a lease * * *, by any person whose real property, if any, is taxable * * *, shall be subject to assessment and taxation for the true cash value thereof uniformly with real property of nonexempt ownerships."
There is no tax exemption for state-owned submerged and submersible lands provided in ORS 307.110 or any other Oregon statute which has been found by the court or *Page 19 brought to its attention.