Shah v. Washington County Assessor, Tc-Md 100188d (or.tax 7-7-2011)
[…] (Id.)

Huffman refers to this approach as "trending" and justifies its use here by asserting that Defendant uses the same approach to appraise property in Washington County. (Id.) While property appraisal for tax purposes is generally limited to consideration of the three accepted approaches to valuation: cost, sales comparison, and income approaches, per OAR 150-308.205-(A)(2), the court is charged by the legislature to determine the RMV of *Page 8 property on the basis of the evidence set forth by the parties, per ORS 305.412, and the court will therefore consider Huffman's trended adjudicated value as part of its final value determination.

D. Burden of Proof

ORS 305.427 provides that "[t]he burden of proof shall fall upon the party seeking affirmative relief" and that "a preponderance of the evidence shall suffice to sustain the burden of proof." A "[p]reponderance of the evidence means the greater weight of evidence, the more convincing evidence." Feves v. Dept. of Revenue,4 Or. Tax 302, 312 (1971) (citation omitted).