Zamani v. Dept. of Rev
[…] Webster's Third New Int'lDictionary 1520 (unabridged ed 2002). Accordingly, under ORS 305.419, the phrase "net income" necessarily encompasses the idea that something has been netted out of the income — typically deductions. Therefore, the disputed tax must be paid in full before appeal to the Regular Division only if it involves taxes measured by or imposed on income that has been subjected to deductions.

5. To determine whether withholding tax fits within that definition, the court must look to the statutes governing withholding tax, which are found in ORS chapter 316. ORS316.167(1) provides that:

"Every employer at the time of the payment of wages to any employee shall deduct and retain from such wages an amount determined * * * either (a) by a "percentage method' withholding table or (b) by `wage bracket' withholding tables, prepared and furnished under the rules and regulations of the Department of Revenue."

ORS 316.172 governs the basis on which the tables are to be prepared: