Downer v. Department of Revenue, Tc-Md 050767a (or.tax 3-17-2010)
[…] Id. at 189.

The Oregon Legislature has authorized Defendant to inspect taxpayer records and determine the amount of taxes owed under the Tobacco Products Tax Act in ORS 314.425 and ORS 323.600.3 ORS 314.425(1) states, in relevant part, that:

"The Department of Revenue, for the purpose of ascertaining the correctness of any return or for the purpose of making an estimate of the taxable income of any taxpayer, may examine or cause to be examined * * * any books, papers, records or memoranda bearing upon the matter * * * ."

*Page 8

ORS 323.600 states, in relevant part, that:

"If * * * the Department of Revenue is not satisfied with the return of the tax or as to the amount of tax required to be paid to this state by any person, it may compute and determine the amount required to be paid upon the basis of the facts contained in the return or upon the basis of any information within its possession or that may come into its possession.* * * Notices of deficiency shall be given and interest on deficiencies shall be computed as provided in ORS 305.265."

The purpose of both ORS 314.425(1) and ORS 323.600 is to ensure that all state and local tobacco taxes have been assessed and collected. ORS323.600 permits, but does not require, Defendant to inspect taxpayer records.