Downer v. Department of Revenue, Tc-Md 050767a (or.tax 3-17-2010)
[…] Welchv. Washington County, 314 Or 707, 717, 842 P2d 793 (1992). "A representation can take the form of an affirmative statement or action, or, under some circumstances, of a misleading silence." Coos County v.State of Oregon, 303 Or 173, 181, 734 P2d 1348 (1987). However, silence will create estoppel only where there is a legal duty to speak. Id. at 189.

The Oregon Legislature has authorized Defendant to inspect taxpayer records and determine the amount of taxes owed under the Tobacco Products Tax Act in ORS 314.425 and ORS 323.600.3 ORS 314.425(1) states, in relevant part, that:

"The Department of Revenue, for the purpose of ascertaining the correctness of any return or for the purpose of making an estimate of the taxable income of any taxpayer, may examine or cause to be examined * * * any books, papers, records or memoranda bearing upon the matter * * * ."

*Page 8

ORS 323.600 states, in relevant part, that: