Downer v. Department of Revenue, Tc-Md 050767a (or.tax 3-17-2010)
[…] II. ANALYSIS ORS 323.505 imposes state and local taxes on taxpayers who qualify as "distributors" of OTP.1 ORS 323.505(1) states, in relevant part, that:

"(1) A tax is hereby imposed upon the sale, storage, use, consumption, handling or distribution of all tobacco products in this state * * *. The tax shall be imposed on distributors at the time the distributor:

(a) Brings, or causes to be brought, into this state from without the state tobacco products for sale, storage, use or consumption[.]"2

ORS 323.500(3) defines the term "distributor." ORS 323.500(3)(a) states:

"Any person engaged in the business of selling tobacco products in this state who brings, or causes to be brought, into this state from without the state any tobacco products for sale[.]"

The terms "business" and "sale" are defined in ORS 323.500(1) and (7) respectively:

"(1) `Business' means any trade, occupation, activity or enterprise engaged in for the purpose of selling or distributing tobacco products in this state."

"(7) `Sale' means any transfer, exchange or barter, in any manner or by any *Page 6 means whatsoever, for a consideration, and includes and means all sales made by any person[.]"

ORS 323.500(7) requires that transfers of OTP be made "for a consideration."