Hansen v. Department of Revenue, Tc-Md 081122d (or.tax 9-29-2009)
[…] At trial, Hansen made an oral request that the court waive the penalties and interest assessed by Defendant. Pursuant to ORS 314.402, Defendant assessed Plaintiffs a substantial understatement penalty, totaling $1,339. ORS 314.402(2)(a) provides that a substantial understatement of taxable income exists if the amount of the taxpayer's understatement exceeds $15,000. By Defendant's calculations, Plaintiffs' understatement totaled $178,094 — an amount that exceeds the $15,000 statutory trigger — thus the penalty was properly assessed. However, *Page 28 ORS 314.402(6) grants Defendant the authority to waive all or any part of the penalty on a showing by the taxpayer that there was "reasonable cause for the understatement, or any portion thereof, and that the taxpayer acted in good faith." Defendant has not waived these fees and maintains that Plaintiffs should be subject to the substantial understatement penalty.

The court cannot "substitute its own view for the administrator's judgment" when review is statutorily given to Defendant.