Plaintiff has received property tax exemption on the subject property
[…] 1 It appears as though Plaintiff leases the entire building, but that fact was not expressly established and is not necessary for the court's determination in this appeal.
2 One document is a copy of Plaintiff's lease application to the assessor dated November 16, 2009, which Plaintiff submitted with the Complaint. The other document is a copy of the November 2009 lease extension.
3 Unless noted otherwise, all references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2007.
4 One of the main requirements is that the organization be eleemosynary (i.e., charitable) or religious.
5 ORS 307.162 generally covers the exemption application process.
6 ORS 307.112(1) provides, in relevant part:
"Real or personal property of a taxable owner held under lease, sublease or lease-purchase agreement by an institution, organization or public body, other than the State of Oregon, granted exemption or the right to claim exemption for any of its property under * * * ORS 307.145 * * * is exempt from taxation if [the property is used for the appropriate exempt purposes and there is a tax savings clause in the lease]."