1. The question raised by taxpayer's motion is whether service within the 60-day period is necessary to perfect the appeal. The court finds that it is. The use of the word "shall" in ORS305.560(3) makes the requirement mandatory. The period for serving the taxpayer is the same 60-day period the appealing party has to appeal from the department's opinion and order. Accordingly, the legislature intended that both filing of the complaint with the Tax Court and service upon the nonappealing taxpayer must occur within 60 days.
2. ORS 305.425(2) states:
"The time within which the statute provides that the proceeding shall be brought is a period of limitations and is not jurisdictional."
Because it is a limitations period, the party for whose benefit the limitation is imposed may waive a plaintiff's failure to comply with the 60-day period. See TCR *Page 425 21G(2) and Fellman v. Dept. of Rev., 292 Or. 569, 640 P.2d 1388 (1982).