Attached to the complaint is an Affidavit of Service whereby counsel for the county affirms that she served a copy of the complaint on both the department and the registered agent of taxpayer. The department filed its answer on March 1, 1995. Subsequently, taxpayer filed the subject motion for summary judgment on the ground that the county had not served it with a copy of the complaint within 60 days as required by ORS305.560(3). That statute provides in pertinent part:
"In any case in which the taxpayer is not the appealing party, a copy of the complaint shall be served upon the taxpayer by the appealing party by certified mail within the 60-day period * * * and an affidavit showing such service shall be filed with the clerk of the tax court. A copy of the order of the department shall be attached to the complaint. The taxpayer shall have the right to appear and be heard."
Initially, it appeared to the court that there may be a dispute of material fact. The county submitted an affidavit of a legal secretary which recites the usual procedures the secretary follows in appealing from department orders.