Yamhill Cty. Asse. v. Johnson Living Trust, Tc-Md 090691b (or.tax 3-14-2011)
[…] Veatch alleges that the lack of sales is directly tied to Measure 49. *Page 10 Bradley testified that Measure 49 had no effect on the subject property's real market value.

Legal uncertainties or other factors have resulted in neither party submitting any evidence, in this case, of open-market sales of properties with similar Measure 37 waiver issues like the subject property. Plaintiff has the burden of proof. ORS 308.205(2) provides in pertinent part that "[r]eal market value in all cases shall be determined by methods and procedures in accordance with rules adopted by the Department of Revenue." The Department of Revenue adopted OAR 150-308.205-(A)(2)(c), stating that:

"In utilizing the sales comparison approach only actual market transactions of property comparable to the subject, or adjusted to be comparable, will be used.