Yamhill Cty. Asse. v. Johnson Living Trust, Tc-Md 090691b (or.tax 3-14-2011)
[…] It is this distinction that which prevents sales that took place before the effective date of Measure 49 (December 5th, 2007) from being compared with any unvested Measure 37 properties on any date thereafter."

(Defs' Hearing Brief at 11,12.) Veatch suggested that, in assessing the subject property, Plaintiff failed to follow "the requirements of ORS 308.205(2)(d) * * * which states: ["If the property is subject togovernment restriction as to use on the assessment date under applicable law or regulation, real market value shall not be based upon sales that reflect for the property a *Page 5 value that the property would have if the use of the property were not subject to the restriction unless adjustments in value are madereflecting the effect of the restrictions"] (emphasis added)." (Def's Hearing Brief at 6. (Emphasis in original.))